Section 2302(b) goes on to state that: "Any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority-1) discriminate for or against any employee...; (2) solicit or consider any recommendation or statement, oral or written, with respect to any individual who requests or is under consideration for any personnel action except as provided under section 3303(f)...." Section 3303(f), in turn, states that: "An agency, or any authorized officer or employee of an agency, may solicit, accept, and consider, and any other individual or organization may furnish or transmit to the agency or such authorized officer or employee, any statement with respect to an employee...who requests or is under consideration for a personnel action, if (1) the statement is furnished pursuant to a request or requirement of the agency and consists solely of an evaluation of the work performance, ability, aptitude, and general qualifications of the employee...." In addition, the information gathered as part of 360-degree assessment is subject to the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 552a, Records maintained on individuals, and its implementing regulations. Governmentwide Regulation. 360-degree assessment is not the subject of any specific regulations.